Carlos/Carlson Gracie Jiu Jitsu vs Hélio Gracie Jiu Jitsu (VIDEO)

Wallid Ismail (Carlos/Carlson Gracie Jiu Jitsu) chokes out Royce Gracie (Hélio Gracie Jiu Jitsu):

Full Name: Wallid Farid Ismail
Nickname: “Paraíba” was a name given to him by his Carlson Gracie Team pears
Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda – Carlos Gracie – Carlson Gracie – Wallid Farid Ismail

‘Wallid started training in Brazilian Jiu Jitsu in 1980 in his home state of Amazonas in Brazil under Ary Almeida, and then, in 1984, he moved to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, and started training under his master, the late Carlson Gracie, who described Wallid as a ‘hairy and chubby guy’, but had a desire to succeed, as he would be known for later in his career, and stayed by the side of his master until the day Carlson died, in 2006. Carlson had allowed Wallid to train with his camp even though Wallid had no money to afford the teaching and it was Wallid’s peers at Gracie’s camp that originally gave Wallid the nickname, ‘Paraiba’. Wallid then started to compete in Jiu Jitsu tournaments, becoming champion several times, and defeating four members of the famous Gracie family (Hélio Gracie’s side of the family) in competition. When fighting against Royce Gracie, Ismail was the only one who accepted the conditions that Royce proposed for the bout; like having no point scoring and no time limit, thus making the fight only winnable by submission. The fight took four minutes and fifty three seconds, until Wallid defeated Royce with the ‘Relógio’ (the Clock Choke), a move that has been associated with Wallid ever since. After his win, Wallid said that if Royce’s team wanted a rematch they would have to pay him USD 200,000.00, a value that even the Royce had never been paid at the UFC at that time.’

‘Wallid Ismail is a legendary Brazilian jiu jitsu black belt who competed for the Carlson Gracie Academy from the 1980s until early 2000 in both BJJ and mixed martial arts (MMA). Wallid was famed for his “never say die” attitude, his loyalty to his instructor Carlson Gracie, his “clashed” with a few members of the Gracie family (Hélio Gracie’s side of the family) as well as his involvement in the jiu jitsu vs luta livre rivalry during the 1990s. After retiring from competitive jiu jitsu and MMA Wallid Ismail became a fight promoter, leading the Jungle Fight organization in Brazil.’

Wallid Farid Ismail and Carlson Gracie, Sr

 

Carlson Gracie versus Hélio Gracie’s side of the family: https://abloodyblog.wordpress.com/2015/01/28/carlson-gracie-versus-helio-gracies-side-of-the-family/

 

 

Carlson Gracie’s son, Carlson Gracie, Jr:

Advertisements